Privacy Policy

dcci
April 27, 2015 by dcci

Disability Credit Canada Inc. recognizes the importance of your personal privacy and the sensitivity of your personal information and we are committed to protecting any personal information we hold. The information provided below explains our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is used on our site.
Please be advised that the use of our website: DisabilityCreditCanada.com is subject to the terms and conditions set out below. By accessing and using our website, you are agreeing to be bound by the terms and conditions of use that govern it. Disability Credit Canada Inc. reserves the right to change these terms and conditions of use as it sees fit and without prior notice.

Disclaimer

The information on this website is provided for informational purposes only. It is not intended as a comprehensive statement or legal opinion for any particular purpose. While Disability Credit Canada Inc. aims to provide complete, accurate and current information, it is possible that the information contained on this website could include errors or may have become out of date therefore we urge users to seek the advice of a professional and not rely on the information posted on this or any other website.

The Information We Collect

We collect information about our users in three ways: directly from the user, from our Web server logs and through cookies.
We do not collect personally identifiable information about you, such as your name, phone number, e-mail address, etc. unless you choose to fill out a “free assessment” or “contact us” forms, found on the site or to email us directly.
We use the information primarily to provide you with a personalized Internet experience that delivers the information, resources, and services that are most relevant and helpful to you.

Cookies

We do automatically collect certain non-personally identifiable information when you visit our site using “cookies”.
A cookie is a text-only string of information that a website transfers to the cookie file of the browser on your computer’s hard disk so that the website can remember who you are. A cookie will typically contain the name of the domain from which the cookie has come, the “lifetime” of the cookie, and a value, usually a randomly generated unique number. When you visit our website we send you a cookie. Cookies may be used in the following ways:
• To enable the personalization features on our website (which give you the ability to recall recently viewed pages and see information which you have input on line).
• To compile anonymous, aggregated statistics that allow us to understand how users use our site and to help us improve the structure of our website. We cannot identify you personally in this way.
By visiting this website, you consent to the use of cookies and similar technologies in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

Disabling/Enabling Cookies

If you wish to disable cookies from this site, you can do so using your browser. You should understand that some features of many sites may not function properly if you don’t accept cookies. For more information about using browsers to manage cookies, please see All About Cookies. You can also refuse to accept Flash cookies from this website using Adobe’s Flash management tools. You can opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s Ad Settings.

Third-party Services

We may use services hosted by third parties to assist in providing our services and to help us understand the use of our site by our visitors. These services may collect information sent by your browser as part of a web page request, including your IP address or cookies. If these third-party services collect information, they do so anonymously and in the aggregate to provide information helpful to us such as website trends, without identifying individual visitors.

In addition, we may use services provided by third parties to display relevant content, products, services and advertising to you. These third parties may use cookies, web beacons and similar technologies to collect or receive information from this website and elsewhere on the internet. They may then use that information to provide measurement services so we can understand your interests and retarget advertisements based on your previous visits to this website. Please keep in mind that we do not share your personal information with any third-party advertiser, ad server or ad network.

You may be able to opt-out of the collection and use of information for ad targeting by some third parties by visiting www.aboutads.info/choices. You can opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s Ad Settings. You can visit this page to opt out of AdRoll’s and their partners’ targeted advertising. Please see “Cookies” in the section above for more information on how you can control the use of cookies on your computer.

California Do Not Track

Our web services do not alter, change, or respond upon receiving Do Not Track (DNT) requests or signals in browsers. As described in more detail above, we track user activity using web server logs, cookies and similar technologies. Information collected in web server logs helps us analyze website usage and improve the user’s experience. Cookies allow us to offer you a customized experience and present relevant advertising to you.

How is personal information protected?

We take certain appropriate security measures to help protect your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. However, we cannot guarantee that unauthorized persons will always be unable to defeat our security measures.

Who has access to the information?

We will not sell, rent, or lease mailing lists or other user data to others, and we will not make your personal information available to any unaffiliated parties, except as follows:

  • to agents, website vendors and/or contractors who may use it on our behalf or in connection with their relationship with us;
  • to third party professional agency contracted to collect or settle outstanding debt

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.
To be in accordance with CANSPAM we agree to the following: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at info@disabilitycreditcanada.com and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Linked Sites

Disability Credit Canada Inc. has no control over or responsibility for material on other web sites accessed by hypertext links from this site. hypertext links are provided only as a convenience to users of this site. Disability Credit Canada Inc. does not verify the information on linked sites and does not endorse these sites or their source.

Communicating With Us

You should be aware that e-mail is not a 100% secure medium, and you should be aware of this when contacting us to send personal or confidential information.

Revisions to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to revise this policy or any part of it from time to time. Please review the policy periodically for changes.

For More Information

If you have any additional questions or concerns about this privacy policy, please contact us via the phone number, contact form or mailing address listed on this website. If our information practices change in a significant way, we will post the policy changes here.

Use Our Simple Calculator to Estimate Your Disability Tax Credits & Benefits

Request a Free Assessment